BudgetState Hospitals / Treatments / Ophthalmology
Ophthalmology
Cataract surgery
At 27 of 56 hospitals the shortest wait is longer than the Treeknorm of 49 days; the median is 49 days (27 October 2026). The longest wait is at Martini Ziekenhuis: 388 days. A year earlier the median was 50 days.
Quality figures for report year 2025: 2 indicators, as the hospitals reported them.
Each dot is the location that reported the wait, coloured against the Treeknorm. Point at a dot for the wait; click for the hospital.
Median wait, every fortnight
Wait per hospital, shortest first
Every hospital
| Hospital | Distance | WaitTreeknorm: 49 days | Positionof 56 | Better sight after surgery (at least 1 line gained)higher is better | Within 0.5 dioptre of the target strength after 4-6 weekshigher is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Netherlandsmedian of 56 hospitals | 49 days25th–75th percentile 30–84 days | 94.5% | 77.7% | ||
| Anna ZiekenhuisGeldrop | 10 days | 1 | 94.4% | 70.7% | |
| HagaZiekenhuis's-Gravenhage | 10 days | 1 | 95.0% | 89.6% | |
| Albert Schweitzer ziekenhuisZwijndrecht | 12 days | 3 | 95.7% | 73.4% | |
| St. Antonius ZiekenhuisNieuwegein | 14 days | 4 | 97.8% | 80.7% | |
| Ziekenhuis RivierenlandTiel | 14 days | 4 | 93.8% | 77.6% | |
| FlevoziekenhuisAlmere | 15 days | 6 | 93.0% | 82.0% | |
| Tergooi MCHilversum | 16 days | 7 | 94.6% | 81.2% | |
| Elkerliek ziekenhuisDeurne | 18 days | 8 | 93.9% | 75.5% | |
| Catharina ZiekenhuisEindhoven | 19 days | 9 | 88.9% | 77.0% | |
| Spijkenisse Medisch CentrumSpijkenisse | 21 days | 10 | 95.8% | 79.8% | |
| VieCuriVenray | 21 days | 10 | 90.3% | 85.7% | |
| Saxenburgh Medisch CentrumHardenberg | 25 days | 12 | 88.6% | 83.9% | |
| Slingeland ZiekenhuisDoetinchem | 28 days | 13 | 94.5% | 76.9% | |
| IsalaZwolle | 30 days | 14 | 94.7% | 77.8% | |
| RijnstateElst | 30 days | 14 | 96.3% | 78.6% | |
| Erasmus MCRotterdam | 33 days | 16 | — | — | |
| DiakonessenhuisZeist | 35 days | 17 | 98.4% | 71.0% | |
| Jeroen Bosch Ziekenhuis's-Hertogenbosch | 35 days | 17 | 94.3% | 73.8% | |
| ZuyderlandHeerlen | 35 days | 17 | 93.1% | 80.2% | |
| Beatrixziekenhuis (Rivas)Gorinchem | 37 days | 20 | 98.0% | 97.5% | |
| Ikazia ZiekenhuisRotterdam | 40 days | 21 | 98.9% | 70.4% | |
| Oogziekenhuis RotterdamRotterdam | 42 days | 22 | 94.0% | 76.2% | |
| RadboudumcNijmegen | 43 days | 23 | 85.8% | 70.8% | |
| Maasziekenhuis PanteinBeugen | 44 days | 24 | 89.1% | 71.0% | |
| AmphiaBreda | 47 days | 25 | 89.4% | 75.6% | |
| Frisius MCHeerenveen | 47 days | 25 | 95.1% | 78.5% | |
| OLVGAmsterdam | 48 days | 27 | 95.5% | 83.2% | |
| Alrijne ZiekenhuisLeiden | 49 days | 28 | 94.6% | 81.0% | |
| Antonius SneekSneek | 49 days | 28 | 94.3% | 74.2% | |
| UMC UtrechtUtrecht | 54 days | 30 | 91.4% | 62.4% | |
| Amsterdam UMCAmsterdam | 55 days | 31 | — | — | |
| Canisius-Wilhelmina ZiekenhuisNijmegen | 55 days | 31 | 94.1% | 74.6% | |
| IJsselland ZiekenhuisCapelle aan den IJssel | 56 days | 33 | 94.6% | 81.3% | |
| Noordwest ZiekenhuisgroepDen Helder | 57 days | 34 | 96.2% | 78.3% | |
| Spaarne GasthuisHaarlem | 59 days | 35 | 97.3% | 77.1% | |
| Gelre ziekenhuizenApeldoorn | 60 days | 36 | 94.6% | 80.0% | |
| Spectrum Oogziekenhuis ZGTAlmelo | 60 days | 36 | — | — | |
| Bravis ziekenhuisRoosendaal | 67 days | 38 | 96.9% | 78.4% | |
| Franciscus Gasthuis & VlietlandRotterdam | 69 days | 39 | 96.7% | 72.0% | |
| Reinier de GraafDelft | 78 days | 40 | 94.7% | 79.1% | |
| Maastricht UMC+Maastricht | 83 days | 41 | 90.9% | 77.7% | |
| Laurentius ZiekenhuisRoermond | 84 days | 42 | 95.6% | 78.6% | |
| Streekziekenhuis Koningin BeatrixWinterswijk | 85 days | 43 | 93.3% | 71.7% | |
| Deventer ZiekenhuisDeventer | 89 days | 44 | 93.8% | 78.4% | |
| Ommelander Ziekenhuis GroningenScheemda | 90 days | 45 | 95.4% | 74.7% | |
| Wilhelmina Ziekenhuis AssenAssen | 90 days | 45 | 99.0% | 84.0% | |
| UMCGGroningen | 93 days | 47 | 68.6% | 86.3% | |
| Van Weel-Bethesda ZiekenhuisDirksland | 93 days | 47 | 94.5% | 76.9% | |
| Groene Hart ZiekenhuisGouda | 95 days | 49 | 96.1% | 74.3% | |
| Nij SmellingheDrachten | 126 days | 50 | 94.0% | 78.5% | |
| St JansdalHarderwijk | 130 days | 51 | 99.0% | 82.7% | |
| Maasstad ZiekenhuisRotterdam | 139 days | 52 | 90.5% | 73.3% | |
| Haaglanden Medisch Centrum's-Gravenhage | 180 days | 53 | 93.5% | 74.0% | |
| Meander Medisch CentrumAmersfoort | 181 days | 54 | 94.4% | 80.3% | |
| SJG WeertWeert | 188 days | 55 | 91.3% | 79.4% | |
| Martini ZiekenhuisGroningen | 388 days | 56 | 97.1% | 82.3% | |
| Admiraal De Ruyter ZiekenhuisGoes | — | — | 98.5% | 77.7% | |
| BovenIJAmsterdam | — | — | 93.8% | 75.0% | |
| Dijklander ZiekenhuisHoorn | — | — | 96.4% | 65.0% | |
| Elisabeth-TweeSteden ZiekenhuisTilburg | — | — | 91.7% | 75.8% | |
| LUMCLeiden | — | — | 94.4% | 73.0% | |
| TreantEmmen | — | — | 97.6% | 72.8% |
Wait: the shortest across the hospital's locations, latest report up to 27 October 2026. The colour measures a wait against the Treeknorm, the position against the other hospitals: position 1 is the shortest, equal waits share a position. Quality: report year 2025. Click a column heading to sort.