BudgetState Hospitals / Treatments / Surgery
Surgery
Bowel cancer
For this treatment hospitals report no wait time.
Quality figures for report year 2025: 7 indicators, as the hospitals reported them.
Sorts by distance; your choice stays in your browser.
within the Treeknormover it, up to one and a half timesmore than one and a half timesnot reported
| Hospital | Distance | Colon cancer resectionsnumber per year | Rectal cancer resectionsnumber per year | Died within 90 days of rectal surgerylower is better | Complicated recovery after colon surgerylower is better | Complicated recovery after rectal surgerylower is better | Died within 90 days of colon surgerylower is better | Median days from diagnosis to treatment (colon)lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Netherlandsmedian of 0 hospitals | 78 | 30 | 0.0% | 11.6% | 20.2% | 2.2% | 36.8 | |
| Admiraal De Ruyter ZiekenhuisGoes | 69 | 20 | 0.0% | 11.3% | 15.8% | 2.2% | 34 | |
| Albert Schweitzer ziekenhuisDordrecht | 97 | 32 | 0.0% | 11.5% | 12.0% | 2.4% | 37 | |
| Alrijne ZiekenhuisLeiderdorp | 129 | 16 | 2.4% | 11.8% | 12.5% | 2.3% | 34 | |
| AmphiaBreda | 125 | 46 | 1.0% | 10.7% | 30.6% | 1.1% | 41 | |
| Amsterdam UMCAmsterdam | 23 | 39 | 2.6% | 10.1% | 36.5% | 0.0% | 62 | |
| Anna ZiekenhuisGeldrop | 41 | — | — | 13.3% | — | 3.3% | 41 | |
| Antoni van LeeuwenhoekAmsterdam | 151 | 60 | 2.3% | 12.8% | 19.7% | 1.5% | 35.5 | |
| Antonius SneekSneek | 41 | 15 | 4.9% | 11.4% | 15.2% | 2.9% | 30 | |
| Beatrixziekenhuis (Rivas)Gorinchem | 42 | — | 0.0% | 5.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 26 | |
| BernhovenUden | 70 | 29 | 1.1% | 14.7% | 10.8% | 2.6% | 44 | |
| Bravis ziekenhuisRoosendaal | 94 | 45 | 0.0% | 8.2% | 6.6% | 2.0% | 44 | |
| Canisius-Wilhelmina ZiekenhuisNijmegen | 116 | 43 | 3.8% | 9.9% | 26.8% | 2.0% | 25 | |
| Catharina ZiekenhuisEindhoven | 103 | 88 | 0.0% | 15.8% | 25.6% | 2.6% | 28 | |
| Deventer ZiekenhuisDeventer | 67 | 44 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 11.9% | 0.0% | 45.5 | |
| DiakonessenhuisUtrecht | 61 | 28 | 2.9% | 7.1% | 37.2% | 0.0% | 42 | |
| Dijklander ZiekenhuisHoorn | 83 | 36 | 1.3% | 11.2% | 26.9% | 2.6% | 36 | |
| Elisabeth-TweeSteden ZiekenhuisTilburg | 129 | 27 | 0.0% | 7.6% | 18.7% | 2.6% | 21 | |
| Elkerliek ziekenhuisHelmond | 53 | 16 | 0.0% | 15.7% | 0.0% | 3.4% | 43 | |
| Erasmus MCRotterdam | 149 | 98 | 0.0% | 18.7% | 20.9% | 0.0% | 44.5 | |
| FlevoziekenhuisAlmere | 79 | 29 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 16.0% | 0.6% | 28 | |
| Franciscus Gasthuis & VlietlandRotterdam | 106 | 19 | 0.0% | 8.8% | 42.1% | 2.2% | 31 | |
| Frisius MCLeeuwarden | 121 | 54 | 1.1% | 10.3% | 31.2% | 1.0% | 35 | |
| Gelre ziekenhuizenApeldoorn | 107 | — | 0.0% | 11.5% | — | 1.1% | 33 | |
| Groene Hart ZiekenhuisGouda | 79 | 13 | 4.4% | 9.7% | 25.4% | 0.8% | 36 | |
| Haaglanden Medisch CentrumDen Haag | 141 | 45 | 1.4% | 12.4% | 9.5% | 4.4% | 32.5 | |
| HagaZiekenhuisDen Haag | 80 | 36 | 0.0% | 7.5% | 9.7% | 2.2% | 28 | |
| IJsselland ZiekenhuisCapelle aan den IJssel | 108 | 31 | 0.0% | 9.2% | 25.9% | 2.2% | 39 | |
| Ikazia ZiekenhuisRotterdam | 47 | 21 | 0.0% | 11.9% | 21.5% | 4.4% | 40.5 | |
| IsalaZwolle | 122 | 49 | 1.4% | 11.1% | 19.5% | 2.0% | 43 | |
| Jeroen Bosch Ziekenhuis's-Hertogenbosch | 100 | 28 | 0.0% | 14.2% | 30.2% | 3.0% | 49 | |
| LUMCLeiden | 45 | 32 | 0.0% | 28.3% | 30.6% | 1.3% | 55 | |
| Laurentius ZiekenhuisRoermond | 60 | 19 | 0.0% | 11.3% | 32.3% | 3.8% | 32 | |
| Maasstad ZiekenhuisRotterdam | 70 | 27 | 7.5% | 16.9% | 21.5% | 2.1% | 29 | |
| Maastricht UMC+Maastricht | 61 | 22 | 0.0% | 17.8% | 55.3% | 2.8% | 34 | |
| Maasziekenhuis PanteinBeugen | 47 | — | — | 9.7% | — | 2.0% | 28 | |
| Martini ZiekenhuisGroningen | 129 | 72 | 0.0% | 15.2% | 6.5% | 2.5% | 28.5 | |
| Meander Medisch CentrumAmersfoort | 99 | 44 | 2.1% | 11.5% | 18.7% | 0.5% | 30.5 | |
| Medisch Spectrum TwenteEnschede | 79 | 21 | 0.0% | 24.1% | 36.5% | 5.7% | 24 | |
| Máxima MCVeldhoven | 76 | 23 | 0.0% | 12.9% | 7.0% | 2.2% | 43 | |
| Nij SmellingheDrachten | 77 | — | — | 18.2% | — | 1.4% | 42 | |
| Noordwest ZiekenhuisgroepAlkmaar | 157 | 56 | 1.4% | 12.3% | 23.6% | 2.0% | 39 | |
| OLVGAmsterdam | 147 | 49 | 0.0% | 8.9% | 26.8% | 4.5% | 40 | |
| Ommelander Ziekenhuis GroningenScheemda | 49 | — | — | 9.1% | — | 2.7% | 26 | |
| RadboudumcNijmegen | 19 | 18 | 0.0% | 17.5% | 6.6% | 3.9% | 19 | |
| Reinier de GraafDelft | 78 | 30 | 2.6% | 9.2% | 10.2% | 2.9% | 27 | |
| RijnstateArnhem | 131 | 36 | 0.0% | 11.7% | 11.1% | 2.1% | 47 | |
| Rode Kruis ZiekenhuisBeverwijk | 58 | — | — | 6.0% | — | 0.7% | 45 | |
| SJG WeertWeert | 33 | 0 | — | 15.2% | — | 8.7% | 34 | |
| Saxenburgh Medisch CentrumHardenberg | 19 | — | — | 5.6% | — | 0.0% | 27 | |
| Slingeland ZiekenhuisDoetinchem | 42 | 22 | 0.0% | 15.9% | 20.4% | 1.9% | 41.5 | |
| Spaarne GasthuisHaarlem | 111 | 36 | 0.0% | 13.2% | 28.6% | 0.3% | 45.5 | |
| St JansdalHarderwijk | 70 | 19 | 5.8% | 10.6% | 40.8% | 3.6% | 42 | |
| St. Antonius ZiekenhuisNieuwegein | 157 | 49 | 2.2% | 11.6% | 22.1% | 2.0% | 23 | |
| Streekziekenhuis Koningin BeatrixWinterswijk | 35 | — | 0.0% | 15.5% | — | 5.3% | 40 | |
| Tergooi MCHilversum | 83 | 13 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 6.1% | 0.7% | 27 | |
| TreantEmmen | 89 | 38 | 0.7% | 4.4% | 15.4% | 2.7% | 44 | |
| UMC UtrechtUtrecht | 46 | 28 | 2.3% | 19.7% | 18.2% | 4.2% | 49 | |
| UMCGGroningen | 41 | 24 | 2.4% | 32.9% | 36.0% | 6.0% | 48 | |
| Van Weel-Bethesda ZiekenhuisDirksland | 38 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.7% | 29.7% | 3.6% | 45 | |
| VieCuriVenlo | 54 | 15 | 0.0% | 25.9% | 53.3% | 3.6% | 36 | |
| Wilhelmina Ziekenhuis AssenAssen | 62 | — | 0.0% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 42.5 | |
| Zaans Medisch CentrumZaandam | 44 | — | — | 15.4% | — | 1.7% | 33 | |
| Ziekenhuis AmstellandAmstelveen | 41 | — | — | 13.0% | — | 2.2% | 38 | |
| Ziekenhuis Gelderse ValleiEde | 85 | 33 | 0.0% | 14.5% | 26.7% | 2.1% | 28 | |
| Ziekenhuis RivierenlandTiel | 29 | — | 0.0% | 9.7% | — | 1.5% | 50 | |
| Ziekenhuisgroep TwenteAlmelo | 97 | 54 | 0.0% | 10.4% | 11.8% | 2.7% | 36.5 | |
| ZorgSaam ZiekenhuisTerneuzen | 36 | 13 | 0.0% | 15.6% | 20.0% | 2.4% | 39 | |
| ZuyderlandHeerlen | 146 | 41 | 0.0% | 11.6% | 19.5% | 1.6% | 42 |
Wait: the shortest across the hospital's locations, latest report up to 27 October 2026. The colour measures a wait against the Treeknorm, the position against the other hospitals: position 1 is the shortest, equal waits share a position. Quality: report year 2025. Click a column heading to sort.